Event Reports

Sandhurst Division Cross Country


BSE Dragons Cross Country Team Have Success in Sebastian


Today 41 athletes made their way to the Sebastian course to run in the Inter-School Cross Country, with perfect conditions for running. Overall BSE Dragons competed really well on the day with all age group teams winning and all runners making it through to the Loddon Mallee Region in St. Arnaud later on in the term.

Tullie Rowe, was an invitation to the event, running a time of 11:28 Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 13 year old boys were: Ruben White (11:00.86), Isaac Fletcher, Ruben De Sillva Smith, Rhys Beamish.

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 13 year old girls were: Emma Gilligan (11:39.27), Jade Donnelly, Jazlin Fear.

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 14 year old boys were: Jack Hickman (10:18.42), Mitch O’Neill, Ned Buckell, Matt Buckell, Will McCaig. Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 14 year old girls were: Sophie Waller, Abbi O’Connor, Neneh Lane-Uren, Aimee Griffiths.

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 15 year old boys were: Luke Padgham (10:12), Ben Powell, Riley Osborne, Mitch Graham, Cam Anderson

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 15 year old girls were: Bridie Blake-Burrows (11:24.49), Bridgette Keath

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 16 year old boys were: Anthony Dempster (13:18.70), Tyson Webster, Logan Dixon, Jack Beale, Josh Opie.

Runners from BSE in the top 10 for 16 year old girls were: Leah Bicknell, Emily Seery, Maya Van Es.

Luke Padgham and Bridie Blake-Burrows took out the fastest boy and girl times for the high school division. BSE also won the girls, boys, and overall aggregate for the day.

Thanks to the BSE sports team, Sam Reaper for coming and timing, and a big thanks to Andrew Buchanan, Cross Country Coach #teamworkmakesthedreamwork

By Leah Bicknell and Emily Seery


13 Year Boys

13 Year Girls

Ruben White

1st 11:00

Emma Gilligan

1st 11:39

Tullie Rowe

11:28

Isacc Fletcher

3rd 11:08

Leila Padgham

13th 13:32

Rhys Beamish

10th 11:53

Jade Donnelly

2nd 12:22

Arshdeep Singh

Injured

Bella Pitto

12th 13:23

Reben De Silva Smith

5th 11:18

Jazlin Fear

6th 12:51

14 Year Boys 

14 Year Girls

Jack Hickman

1st 10:18

Sohpie Waller

2nd 12:04

Wil McCaig

6th 11:24

Nena Lane uren

6th 13:04

Mitch O'neil

2nd 10:28

Abbi O'Connor 

5th 13:04

Ned Buckell

3rd 10:35

Greta Schaeche 

14th 13:50

Matt Buckell

4th 10:42

Aimee Griffith

7th 13:12

15 Year Boys 

15 Year Girls

Luke Padgham

1st 10:12

Bridie Blake-Burrows

1st 11:24

Ben Powell

2nd

Bridgette Keath

3rd 12:00

Mitch Graham

6th

Alicia Bertani

18th 15:36

Riley Osborne

4th

Christijana Holmes 

11th 13:42

Cam Anderson 

10th

Jessica Matthews

15th 14:17

16 Year Boys 

16 Year Girls

Anthony Dempster

1st 13:18

Leah Bicknell

5th 12:28

Tyson Webster 

2nd 13:30

Emily Seery

7th 13:06

Logan Dixon

5th 13:55

Maya Van Es

8th 13:24

Josh Opie

8th 14:04

Taylah Collins

11th 14:38

Jack Beale

7th 13:30

Aalia Polidano

14th 15:21